Barthel Trophy Winners

                                                                                         TriLakes LogoBarthel Trophy Small

The Barthel Trophy is awarded to the winner of The Tri Lakes Challenge, held every odd calendar year. The Tri Lake Challenge consists of 3 premier distance races, the Bayview Mackinac, the Chicago Mackinac and the Trans Superior.  Placing in the challenge is determined by combining the corrected elapsed time from the three races that make up the challenge.  Corrected time is deterimined by using the Time on Time ORR Handicaping System

 

Bruce Aikens' Talisman Wins the 2019 Barthel Trophy Tri-Lakes Challenge!

Talisman Edited

 

2019 Barthel Trophy Tri Lakes Challenge Worksheet
Screen Shot 2019 08 06 at 5.02.52 PM

Past Winners of the Barthel Trophy

 

YEAR YA CLASS / YACHT SKIPPER CREW
2019 Tri Lake Challenge
LHYA, LMSRF, LSYA
Talisman Bruce Aikens  
2017 Tri Lake Challenge
LHYA, LMSRF, LSYA
Stripes Bill Martin  
2015 Tri Lake Challenge
LHYA, LMSRF, LSYA
Denali Richard Henning  
2013 Tri Lake Challenge
LHYA, LMSRF, LSYA
Stripes Bill Martin  
2011 Tri Lake Challenge
LHYA, LMSRF, LSYA
No Qualifying Competitors    
2009 Tri Lake Challenge
LHYA, LMSRF, LSYA
No Qualifying Competitors    
2008 Not Raced      
2007 Tri Lake Challenge
LHYA, LMSRF, LSYA
Frers 50
Crazy Horse
BUD SIUDARA NA
2006 Not Raced  
2005 Tri Lake Challenge
LHYA, LMSRF, LSYA
GL 70
Colt 45
ALAN FLETCHER NA
2004 Not Raced  
2003 Tri Lake Challenge
LHYA, LMSRF, LSYA
GL 70
Colt 45
ALAN FLETCHER NA
2002 Not Raced  
2001 Not Raced  
2000 Not Raced  
1999 Not Raced  
1998 Match Race
LYRA/RYC
8-Ms/
ISKAREEN
R. REINMANN NA
1997 Not Raced  
1996 North Americans
LYRA / SBYC
8-Ms/
NATURAL
JOHN FOWLER JERRY DODGE
RICH MANGAN
HANK STUART
ERIK WILL
HANK WILLARD
1995 Not Raced  
1994 Not Raced  
1993 Not Raced  
1992 NA 8-Ms/
SARISSA
RON PALM TERRY NEILSON
DOUG PHELPS
STEVE CALDER
JAMES RYAN
JULIAN AZIZ
1991 NA 8-Ms/
GEFION
BRYAN GOODERHAM JOHN LAZIER
ALIK ARNDT
RICHARD SELF
SIGGE SVENSSON
JIM BROGDEN
ROBERT TEUVEN
1990 NA 8-Ms/
GOLDEN FEATHER
HARRY VOSS MARK SERTL
JOE TOMASELLI
JOEL ROEMER
KURT SERTL
ERIC VOSS
1989 Not Raced  
1988 Not Raced  
1987 Not Raced  
1986 Not Raced  
1985   J/24 KABFLEISCH SHERRY
SWETKA
1984 Not Raced  
1983 Not Raced  
1982 DRYA NA40/
LEADING EDGE
GENE MONDRY  
1981   NA40/
HOTSPUR
FRED SOMES  
1980   NA40/ COMPROMISE CURTIS LUNDY NOEL MERMER
MAYNARD RUPP
S K SMITH
1979 DRYA NA40/
LEADING EDGE
GENE MONDRY  
1978   NA40/
SUNDANCE
DON MCQUEEN  
1977 Not Raced  
1976 ? I-LYA   JERE SULLIVAN C JONES
W WYNKOOP
J PITTENGER
T PURDY
D NOYER
1975 Not Raced  
1974 Not Raced  
1973 Not Raced  
1972 Not Raced  
1971 Not Raced  
1970 Not Raced  
1969 Not Raced  
1968 Not Raced  
1967 Not Raced  
1966 Not Raced  
1965 Not Raced  
1964 LMYA DRAGON S NELSON M MONTGOMERY
BUD WENZEL
1963 I-LYA DRAGON DICK KRAUSS WAYNE STARR
HERBERT GILL
1962 I-LYA DRAGON W SWINBDEMAN JR DICK KRAUSS
GEO MEDON
1961 LMYA DRAGON F BYRNE D ASHER
S NELSON
1960 LYRA DRAGON BRUCE HUSTON H HUSTON
J MORSE
1959 I-LYA DRAGON W SWINDEMAN H KRAUSS
B LINTON
1958 Not Raced  
1957 Not Raced  
1956 Not Raced  
1955 Not Raced  
1954 Not Raced  
1953 I-LYA Eight Meter M DeCLERCQ H SCHUCK
D BRAND
J BODKIN
C SALES
W NAGEL
1952 LMYA Eight Meter W DREHER N HUNDT
C MUELLER
F SORCE
R BATY
1951 LYRA Eight Meter D HOWARD N WALSH
J BROWN
J MILLS
P KINGSMILL
F DONAHEY
C HOWARD
1950 LMYA Eight Meter J & W SCHEONDORF T SCHOENDORF
A RIGGAZI
B MEYER
E WILLMAN
1949 LMYA Eight Meter Wm DREHER F SORSE
C MUELLER
N TANGER
N HUNDT
E WILLMAN
1948 LYRA / LMYA / I-LYA Eight Meter Tie
1947 LYRA Eight Meter N W GOODERHAM D TYTLER
R MACDONALD
D HIIGENS
H SUTTON
W MACINTOSH
1946 LYRA Eight Meter N W GOODERHAM D TYTLER
R MACDONALD
J WHITTEN
J MUIR
D HOWARD
1945 I-LYA Eight Meter E S WUNSCH R M KERR JR
F C COGGIN
W S DENNES
J L POTTLE
T L LOTT
1944 LMYA Eight Meter CLARE ODELL E W SCHNABEL
RUSSEL MOON
LOIS SHILLADEY
R A HEINICHEN
CARL HOPPE
1943 LYRA Eight Meter E J DOYLE J ELFORD
J WALSH
N HINCKLEY
J WILLIAMSON
W CANNON
1942 LYRA Eight Meter E J DOYLE H P DAWRS
W A RIX
ALLAN ROY
C R MacDONALD
G E WALSH
1941 LYRA Universal Rule P Class E J DOYLE H P DAWRS
K D THAYER
J C HALLOCK
J A ELFORD
C F B JOHNSON
1940 LMYA Universal Rule P Class Wm LOWRIE NEIL TANGER
F P STRATTON
ELDRED STEPHENSON
LAWRENCE HENDRICKSEN
P HILL
1939 LMYA Eight Meter R A HAYNIE E A PURTELL
P S HILL
F L SPENCER
V C MILLIKEN
J D GRAFF
1938 LMYA Eight Meter R A HAYNIE H L HENDRICKSEN
P S HILL
F L SPENCER
H F BAXTER
R T BAXTER
1937 LMYA Eight Meter W S FAUROT P S HILL
F L SPENCER
H L HENDRICKSEN
W J LOWRIE
E W SCHNABEL